COOKIES ON www.astrealaw.be

Astrea makes use of cookies to ensure that visitors can make optimal use of the functionalities of this website. Cookies can also be used to anonymously track and analyze visitor statistics and to improve the content of the website. Please be aware that in case you do not wish to accept cookies, you may not be able to access or properly use certain applications on this website.

Print Friendly and PDF NL | FR | EN | DE

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Data controller

The entity responsible for the processing of your personal data is Astrea BV CVBA, with registered office at Roderveldlaan 3, 2600 Antwerp.

Data processing and its purpose

Astrea is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Statement explains our privacy policy in relation to your use of our website www.astrealaw.be (the ‘Site’).

Astrea does not collect any of your personal data via the Site. The only data that we can access is the data that you voluntarily share with us: by sending an e-mail, contacting us via telephone form or via the jobs section.

The information that you provide is collected and processed in full compliance with Belgian and European privacy legislation, more specifically the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to personal data processing.

The objectives for which your personal data may be processed are:

  1. exchanging information and answering your questions;
  2. making contact for the purpose of a selection and recruitment procedure;
  3. keeping you updated on interesting events at Astrea and legal developments that may be of interest to you;
  4. presenting the Site and its content in the most effective way for you and your computer; and
  5. observing our statutory and regulatory obligations (including preventing and combatting money laundering).

By providing your personal data, you authorise Astrea to perform the aforementioned processing.

The Site also collects data that is sent by your internet browser. This information remains anonymous and is only used (i) for analytical and administrative purposes and (ii) to improve the functioning of our Site.

Retention period of your data

Your data is retained for as long as is necessary to achieve the intended objectives. If you have a contractual relationship with Astrea, your data will be retained for the entire term of that relationship and until five years after it ends. You may unsubscribe from the services that you are subscribed for at any time.

No transfer of your personal data

Your information will be treated confidentially and not passed on to third parties, other than to comply with a statutory obligation.

Cookies

Astrea uses cookies when you visit the Site. A cookie is information that is sent via the internet server to your browser and then saved on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies enable us to identify your computer when you use it again to visit our Site. This enables us to make our site more user-friendly for you and to provide a more personalised service. You may decide to refuse the use of cookies if your internet browser provides this option but such a refusal may affect your use of our Site and certain of its applications.

Your rights

You are entitled to consult your data and correct or supplement it. You may also freely oppose the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. Please send a written, dated and signed notice stating your opposition in this regard to contact@astrealaw.be and attach a copy of your ID card.

Amendment of the privacy policy

Astrea reserves the right to amend its current privacy policy in order to comply with prevailing legislation on the protection of privacy.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Data controller

The entity responsible for the processing of your personal data is Astrea BV CVBA, with registered office at Roderveldlaan 3, 2600 Antwerp.

Data processing and its purpose

Astrea is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Statement explains our privacy policy in relation to your use of our website www.astrealaw.be (the ‘Site’).

Astrea does not collect any of your personal data via the Site. The only data that we can access is the data that you voluntarily share with us: by sending an e-mail, contacting us via telephone form or via the jobs section.

The information that you provide is collected and processed in full compliance with Belgian and European privacy legislation, more specifically the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to personal data processing.

The objectives for which your personal data may be processed are:

  1. exchanging information and answering your questions;
  2. making contact for the purpose of a selection and recruitment procedure;
  3. keeping you updated on interesting events at Astrea and legal developments that may be of interest to you;
  4. presenting the Site and its content in the most effective way for you and your computer; and
  5. observing our statutory and regulatory obligations (including preventing and combatting money laundering).

By providing your personal data, you authorise Astrea to perform the aforementioned processing.

The Site also collects data that is sent by your internet browser. This information remains anonymous and is only used (i) for analytical and administrative purposes and (ii) to improve the functioning of our Site.

Retention period of your data

Your data is retained for as long as is necessary to achieve the intended objectives. If you have a contractual relationship with Astrea, your data will be retained for the entire term of that relationship and until five years after it ends. You may unsubscribe from the services that you are subscribed for at any time.

No transfer of your personal data

Your information will be treated confidentially and not passed on to third parties, other than to comply with a statutory obligation.

Cookies

Astrea uses cookies when you visit the Site. A cookie is information that is sent via the internet server to your browser and then saved on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies enable us to identify your computer when you use it again to visit our Site. This enables us to make our site more user-friendly for you and to provide a more personalised service. You may decide to refuse the use of cookies if your internet browser provides this option but such a refusal may affect your use of our Site and certain of its applications.

Your rights

You are entitled to consult your data and correct or supplement it. You may also freely oppose the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. Please send a written, dated and signed notice stating your opposition in this regard to contact@astrealaw.be and attach a copy of your ID card.

Amendment of the privacy policy

Astrea reserves the right to amend its current privacy policy in order to comply with prevailing legislation on the protection of privacy.